Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

WAC Announces Academic All-WAC Honorees for Winter 2019 Sports

WAC Announces Academic All-WAC Honorees for Winter 2019 Sports

Complete Release in PDF

DENVER – The Western Athletic Conference today announced the 2019 Academic All-WAC honorees from men's and women's basketball, men's and women's indoor track & field, and men's and women's swimming & diving. To be eligible for the honor, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.

A total of 284 student-athletes were named to the list and 43 percent of the winter Academic All-WAC honorees also earned All-WAC recognition. Grand Canyon had the most honorees with 49, followed by Utah Valley with 37 and NM State with 32. Women's swimming & diving had the most honorees with 92, followed by women's indoor track & field with 70.

The following is a complete list of the winter sport Academic All-WAC honorees.

Men's Basketball
California Baptist

Jordan Heading, Gr.
Mike Henn, Jr.

Chicago State
Patrick Szpir, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Matt Jackson, Sr.
Alessandro Lever, So.
Gerard Martin, Sr.

Seattle U
Mattia Da Campo, Jr.
Morgan Means, Jr.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Jordan Jackson, Sr.

Utah Valley
Richard Harward, So.
Wyatt Lowell, So.
Conner Toolson, Sr.
Jake Toolson, Jr.

Women's Basketball
California Baptist

Maryn Budiman, So.
Georgia Dale, So.
Emma Meriggioli, Sr.
Ane Olaeta, So.
Lexy Ram, Jr.

CSU Bakersfield
Vanessa Austin, So.

Chicago State
Alexa Blake, So.
Alexandria Cliff, Jr.
Ines Mata Boix, Sr.

Seattle U
Carla Bieg, Jr.
Olivia Crawford, Jr.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Jameka Dowell, Sr.
Amara Graham, Jr.
Megan Johnson, Jr.

Utah Valley
Keana Delos Santos, Jr.
Jordan Holland, Jr.
Va'e Malufau, So.

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Chicago State

Orelle Bulgin, Jr.
Alusine Cisse, So.
Justin Johnson, So.
William Llanos, Sr.
Ricordo McKenzie, Sr.
Desmond Meyer, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Grant Carpenter, Jr.
Joseph Castellanos, Sr.
Christopher Linnin, Sr.
Karlos Logan, Sr.
Guillermo Matesanz, Sr.
Austin Moeller, Jr.
Josh Onwordi, So.
Adam Peterson, Sr.
Alex Thomas, So.
Adam Turner, Jr.
Nathan Wesolek, Sr.
William Winfield IV, Sr.
Karl Zuber, So.

Kansas City
Lachlan Moore, Jr.
Daylan Quinn, Jr.
Josh Sanders, So.

Seattle U
Eli Boudouris, Sr.
Devin Hasty, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Maxime Gardes, Jr.
Yariel Matute, Sr.
Pedro Segura, So.

Utah Valley
Brandon Edmondson, Sr.
Zane Farrer, So.
Lamek Keditukei, So.
Geofrey Kemboi, So.
Tyler Liddiard, Sr.
Kevin Lynch, Jr.
Sean McGetrick, Sr.
Anthony Ocegueda, Jr.
Jordan Peterson, Sr.
Austin Poulsen, Sr.
Kale Sharp, So.

Women's Indoor Track & Field
CSU Bakersfield

Julianne Finch, Jr.
Bianca Frausto, Jr.
Jazmine Ramey, Jr.

Chicago State
Natalie Couture, Sr.
London Nelson, So.
Saskkia Wiggan, So.

Grand Canyon
Elizabeth Balsan, Jr.
Nicole Cristobal, So.
Kenzie Fitzgerald, Sr.
Latoya Gilding, Sr.
Paige Hildebrandt, Jr.
Paeden Jackson, Sr.
Courtney Logan, Sr.
Madelyn Lundberg, So.
Sydney Madrid, Sr.
Sarah Root, Sr.
Alyson Schwartz, So.
Chynna Simmons, So.
Trista Smith, Jr.
Yarithza Soto, Jr.

Kansas City
Matia Finley, Sr.
Mara Meneely, Jr.
Louisa Nylander, Sr.
Jada Steele, Jr.

NM State
Crissey Amberg, Gr.
Jess Dominguez, So.
Kayli Farmer, Sr.
Corinne Hanson, Sr.
Camira Haughton, Sr.
Kelli Kirkpatrick, Sr.
Elana Kresl, Jr.
Taniya Mitchell, Sr.
Yemisi Oroyinyin, Sr.
Nicolette Pacheco, Sr.
Stephanie Quintero, Sr.
Michaela Romero, Jr.
Leah Salazar, Jr.
Hannah Smith, Sr.
Brooke Wallace, Jr.
Julia Yescas, Sr.

Seattle U
Thea Foulk, Jr.
Laurel Mack-Wilson, Jr.
Michelle Newblom, Jr.
Emily O'Hara, Jr.
Siobhan Rubio, Jr.
Renee Soliman, Jr.
Elle Stein, So.
Rachel Van Liew, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Brittany Cantu, Jr.
Dai'ja Coleman, Sr.
Marta Vargues, Jr.

Utah Valley
Hayley Allen, So.
Hannah Branch, So.
Brielle Carr, So.
Rebekah Christensen, So.
Paityn Chynoweth, Jr.
Abby Garlock, So.
Kallie Given, So.
Aisha Graham Perez, Sr.
Skye Jeppson, So.
Emily Jones, So.
Alexis MacArthur, Jr.
Mazzie Melaney, So.
Savannah Neuberger, Sr.
Annicka Perry, So.
Suzie Robertson, Jr.
Taylor Viertel, So.
Abigail West, So.
Paige Young, So.
Maggie Zwahlen, So.

Men's Swimming & Diving
Air Force

Cole Armagost, So.
Peter Lochmaier, So.
Zachary Nelson, Jr.
Erik Orr, So.
Brendan Richichi, So.
Jack Zocher, So.

California Baptist
Colton Babcock, So.
Josh Fluetsch, Sr.
Sean Foster, So.
Zane Freeman, So.
Jerome Heidrich, Sr.
Sakeri Holter, Jr.
Jacob Leahy, So.
Ryan Schade, So.
Brandon Schuster, Jr.
Tanner Shore, Sr.

CSU Bakersfield
Alex Dragan, So.
Loren Gillilan, So.
Michael Hart, Jr.
Noah Hickman, So.
Noah Hultner, Jr.
Justice Kramer, Sr.
Kris Rogic, So.
Shane Triplett, Sr.
Owen van Krimpen, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Daniil Antipov, Sr.
Brandon Baron, So.
Nick Benson, Jr.
Eran Ber, Jr.
Owen Cameron, Sr.
Cameron Carney, So.
Pietro Hufnagel Toscani, Jr.
Wiktor Jaszczak, Jr.
Noah Lambert, Jr.
Asahi Nagahata, So.
Mark Nikolaev, Sr.
Bogdan Plavin, Sr.

UNLV
Dagen Kipling, Jr.
Ethan Klein, Sr.
James Piotrowski, Sr.

Seattle U
Luke Christensen, Jr.
Shawn Fuji, Jr.
Ian Keane, Sr.
Taj Mercer, So.
Jack Neton, So.
Zach Zenteno, Jr.

Wyoming
Elijah Chan, So.
Mitchell Hovis, So.
Delaplaine Johansen, Sr.
Tyler Klatt, Jr.
Liam Metzsch, Sr.
David Murphy, Sr.
Dylan Nelson, So.
Loren Sether, Sr.

Women's Swimming & Diving
California Baptist

Emily Dunkerson, Sr.
Morgan Giordano, So.
Janae Jizmejian, Sr.
Andrea Laliena, Sr.
Emily Longfellow, Jr.
Kylie Morrison, So.
Grace Oeser, Sr.
Hannah Parson, So.
Isabella Rhodes, So.
Savannah Uhlir, Jr.
Jenna Washburn, So.

CSU Bakersfield
Lexi Cannon, Sr.
Tatum Collatz, Sr.
Maddie Cosgrove, Jr.
Summer D'Arcy, Sr.
Kiana Dorris, Sr.
Sydney Garvy, So.
Jayssie Haynes, Jr.
Isabella Magalong, So.
Alix Neilan, So.
Maya Valdoria, So.

Grand Canyon
Menna El-Midany, Sr.
Diana Jaruseviciute, So.
Roaia Mashaly, Jr.
Marina McInelly, So.
Emily Muteti, So.
Tasmin Stewart, So.
Salma Zaitoun, Jr.

Idaho
Heather Carbon, Jr.
Vivian Crow, Sr.
Cassie Dallas, Jr.
Leah Fisk, Sr.
Lauren Hall, Jr.
Sarah Hall, Sr.
Nikki Imanaka, Sr.
Aimee Iwamoto, Jr.
Emily Kliewer, Sr.
Janelle Lucas, Sr.
Caitlin Older, Jr.
Aileen Pannecoucke, Sr.
Alexis Schmidt, So.
Samantha Sentenn, Jr.
Kayla Stanley, Jr.
Lauren Votava, Sr.

NM State
Lilly Araujo, Sr.
Olivia Bender, So.
Lilia De Oliveira Pelaez, Jr.
Katherine Harston, So.
MacKinna Hauff, Sr.
Barbora Krizanova, Sr.
Rachel Langone, Sr.
Grace Laporte, Sr.
Lanie McAlpin, Sr.
Hanna McGowan, Sr.
Lindsey Muiznieks, Jr.
Reagan Nentwich, Jr.
Ashley Reynolds, Jr.
Makena Sutherland, Jr.
Sina Wegel, Jr.

Northern Arizona
Jenny Cheetham, So.
Lauren Hazel, So.
Monique King, Sr.
Tatiana Kurach, Sr.
Sam Milewski, So.
Elisa Rodriguez, So.
Andrea Schmidt, Sr.
Maddie Seidl, So.
Sarah Takach, Sr.
Hope Williams, So.

Northern Colorado
Keeley Coffee, Jr.
Emily Hamel, Jr.
Holli Johnson, So.
Sydney Kimura, Sr.
Petra Kis, So.
Alix Knagg, Jr.
Karlie O'Connell, Sr.
Hallie Peterson, Jr.
Brianna Salanitro, Sr.
Hayley Stauber, So.
Stephanie Tymoszuk, So.
MichaelAnn Wilson, So.

Seattle U
Emily Bakewell, So.
Sherlyn Devadason, So.
Julia Gorman, Jr.
Darian Himes, Jr.
Bryn Lasher, So.
Allison Plamondon, So.
Maddie Rapp, Jr.
Jenessa Schulte, Sr.
Margaux Thompson, Jr.
Jayna Van Stone, Jr.
Jennifer Wong, So.

2018-19 WAC SAAC
July 3, 2018 2018-19 WAC SAAC